close
Exclusive 2 Years VPN Deal
$1.67/Month
We use cookies to give you the best user experience. I agree Find out more

How to watch Premier League on Roku

how-to-watch-english-premier-league-live-on-roku
Table of Contents:

You can watch Premier League soccer on Roku. Viewers can tune in to some live matches from the 2023-2024 season on different channels like Vidio, USA Network, and NBC Sports.

Find all the details on how to watch EPL on Roku below.

How to watch Premier League on Roku via VPN

Watching Premier League matches on Roku is easy. Just follow these steps:

  1. Sign up for Ivacy VPN.
  2. Install our app on your chosen device.
  3. Connect to the Indonesian server.
  4. Open Vidio.
  5. Now you’re ready to watch Premier League on Roku!
Ivacy-CTA

Cheapest way to watch EPL on Roku with a VPN

Watching the Premier League isn’t as straightforward as it seems. UK and US streaming platforms each have rights to different games, so you might need multiple subscriptions or rely on cable TV, which can get pricey. Connecting to a cheaper streaming service in another country is an option, but few show all the matches, and finding free options is rare.

Vidio, an Indonesian streaming service that broadcasts all EPL matches on Roku, and it’s super affordable – around £1.74/month for mobile and tablets, or slightly more for computer streaming. The catch? It’s geo-restricted to Indonesia. But with a premium VPN like Ivacy VPN, which works with all subscription services and has servers in Indonesia, you can bypass this restriction. Just note that to subscribe to Vidio on iOS devices, you’ll need to use a VPN and Apple Pay.

Everything you should know about English Premier League

The English Premier League is a hugely popular and watched sports event worldwide. It started in 1992 and this year is its 32nd season.

Every season, 20 teams play 380 matches to compete for the championship, which is decided in late May. This year, teams can make 5 substitutions instead of the usual 3.

Manchester City won the 2022/23 season, making it their third consecutive championship win.

When does the 2023/24 Premier League season start?

The 2023/24 Premier League season kicks off on August 11, 2023, with the first match being Burnley versus Manchester City.

How many teams in the Premier League?

The Premier League currently has 20 teams. However, in its first three seasons, the division had 22 teams.

How long is the Premier League?

The Premier League season goes on for about nine and a half months. Every team plays 38 games during this period.

Premier League schedule: April

Saturday 20th April

  • Luton v Brentford
  • Sheffield Utd v Burnley
  • Wolves v Arsenal

Sunday 21st April

  • Everton v Nottm Forest
  • Aston Villa v Bournemouth
  • Crystal Palace v West Ham
  • Fulham v Liverpool

Tuesday 23rd April

  • Arsenal v Chelsea

Wednesday 24th April

  • Wolves v Bournemouth
  • Crystal Palace v Newcastle
  • Everton v Liverpool
  • Man Utd v Sheffield Utd

Thursday 25th April

  • Brighton v Man City

Saturday 27th April

  • West Ham v Liverpool
  • Fulham v Crystal Palace
  • Man Utd v Burnley
  • Newcastle v Sheffield Utd
  • Wolves v Luton
  • Everton v Brentford
  • Aston Villa v Chelsea

Sunday 28th April

  • Bournemouth v Brighton
  • Tottenham v Arsenal
  • Nottm Forest v Man City

2023/24 Premier League standings

The new Premier League season is here. Let’s see how each team is performing and who’s in the lead.

PlaceTeamGamesWinsDrawsLossesPoints
1.Arsenal31225471
2.Liverpool31218271
3.Man City31217370
4.Tottenham31186760
5.Aston Villa32185860
6.Manchester United311541249
7.West Ham321391048
8.Newcastle211451247
9.Chelsea301281044
10.Brighton3111101043

EPL official broadcasters

The Premier League is shown on many platforms worldwide. For a full list of services with streaming rights, check out premierleague.com. Here are some of the top choices:

CountryStreaming Platform
AustraliaOptus Sport
Austria, ItalySky Sports
CanadaFuboTV
ChinaiQIYI, CMG, YSP, CCTV, and Migu
Brazil, Argentina, Chile, Colombia, PeruESPN and Star+
Algeria, Egypt, Tunisia, UAE, TurkeybeIN Sports
FranceCanal+ and Foot+
Hong KongNow TV
IndiaStar Sports and Disney+ Hotstar
IndonesiaNext Parabola, Vidio, SCTV, and Champions TV
JapanSPO TV
KenyaSupersport and Canal+ Afrique
New ZealandSky NZ and Sky Sport
NetherlandsViaplay
PhilippinesSetanta
SpainDAZN
South AfricaSuperSport via the DSTV online app
UKSky Sports, TNT Sports, BBC Sport,
Amazon Prime Video, and BBC iPlayer
USSling TV, Peacock, Hulu+ Live TV, YouTube TV,
FuboTV, Telemundo, and NBC Sports

Where to watch 2023–24 EPL on Roku

Vidio

Vidio, an Indonesian streaming service, airs all EPL matches live. It’s incredibly affordable, costing around £1.74/month for mobile and tablets, or slightly more for computer streaming.

NBC

NBC holds the rights to broadcast the English Premier League in the United States until the end of the 2027–28 season. You can catch all 380 games live on NBC, USA Network, and NBC’s streaming service, Peacock. However, Peacock Premium will only stream 175 games (check the breakdown here). Several cord-cutting services offer free trials for access to these channels.

Hulu + Live TV

Hulu’s live TV service features NBC and USA, where you can watch English Premier League matches for the 2023–24 season. With the Hulu + Live TV add-on, you also get over 75 channels and access to full seasons of popular TV shows and movies on demand for a complete entertainment experience.

Peacock TV

You can catch 175 games of the 2023–24 English Premier League season with NBC’s online streaming service, Peacock Premium. Along with that, you get access to other live sports and thousands of hours of movies and TV shows.

DirecTV Stream

DirecTV Stream is a favorite streaming platform for sports enthusiasts. It offers all channels for live EPL streams. New subscribers can enjoy a five-day free trial.

How to watch Premier League 2023-24 for free on Roku?

The only free way to watch Premier League games is by using free trials from streaming services like Fubo (seven-day trial), NOW (seven-day trial), Amazon Prime Video UK (30-day trial), YouTube TV, or DirecTV Stream (seven-day trial).

How to watch EPL on your devices

Whether you can stream the EPL on your device depends on if your provider has a compatible app. Luckily, most online services work on computers, smartphones, and even Smart TVs. Here’s how to watch the Premier League online using these devices:

How to watch Premier League on phone

Accessing the top Premier League streaming sites on your phone might take a bit of extra effort. Because of GPS tracking, bypassing geo-blocks could be a bit tricky. Fortunately, a VPN like ExpressVPN offers GPS-spoofing features for Android phone and iPhone. With this, you can fool the streaming services and watch the Premier League wherever you are.

  • Get Ivacy VPN, which can change your GPS location.
  • Install the app on your Android phone or iPhone.
  • Turn on the GPS override option in the settings.
  • Choose a server in a country streaming EPL live.
  • Go to the streaming service and enjoy watching the Premier League on your Android or iPhone!

How to watch English Premier League on Windows or macOS

Want to watch the Premier League on your Macbook Air or your Windows gaming rig? Just follow these steps:

  • Get Ivacy VPN, which has many servers to choose from.
  • Connect to a server in a country where your favorite streaming platform is available.
  • Log in to the streaming platform or sign up.
  • Start watching the Premier League!

How to watch EPL on Smart TV

Many smart TVs come with user-friendly VPN apps to help you bypass geo-blocks and watch all EPL live streams. Here’s how to do it:

  • Get Ivacy VPN, which provides an app for your Samsung, Android, or Apple TV.
  • Set up the VPN and choose a server in your desired location.
  • Download a sports streaming service app that offers all EPL games.
  • Enjoy watching over 300 Premier League games on your big screen!

FAQs

How can I watch the English Premier League on Roku?

NBC has the rights to show the English Premier League, and you can watch exclusive matches on Peacock through Roku.

How do I watch EPL for free?

To watch Premier League games for free, try out the free trials from services like Vidio (7 days), NOW (7 days), Amazon Prime Video UK (30 days), YouTube TV, or DirecTV Stream (7 days).

Is there an official Premier League app?

Yes, you can get the Premier League mobile app on iOS and Android for free.

Ivacy VPN – The Best VPN to watch EPL on Roku

Ivacy VPN has VPN servers all over the world, including Indonesia, the US, the UK, Canada, and Australia. With plenty of server options, you won’t have to worry about crowded servers or buffering while streaming Premier League games on Roku.

We also have streaming-optimized servers for Vidio, Amazon Prime Video, Peacock TV, Sling TV, Hulu, YouTube TVc, and more. Our team checks these servers daily and replaces any blocked IP addresses, ensuring nothing interrupts your EPL streaming experience.

Enjoy smooth connections to every Premier League game this season!

Ivacy-CTA
Tags : English Premier LeagueEPLRokuwatch EPL on roku

Leave a Response

Live Chat